The Old Taptonian List.

There are a large number of former pupils and staff who I have communicated with over the last few years and most of them are not on the Internet. If you would like to contact any of your former colleagues below please let me know. If you want to be included in the list please provide me with your name, address, the year you started and finished at Tapton and, if you wish, a mini-biography (just two or three lines saying what you did when you left Tapton plus your main achievements and what you are doing now). Hopefully this list will enable more members to keep in touch more easily, maybe you will even renew some long lost friendships. If you do have an email address, let me have that as well.

OLD TAPTONIANS LIST 

Name and Year

1931 Broughton Ken 
1931 Goodwin Fred 
1931 Hayes Olive 
1931 Outram Meryl Parkin 
1931 Share Wilfred H 
1932 Draycott Harry H 
1932 Hartley Maisie Nicholls 
1932 Miles Michael 
1932 Nightingale Robert B 
1932 Routledge Harry/Hazel 
1932 Smith Albert 
1932 Smith Sylvia Robinson 
1932 Stanforth C W 
1933 Bargh Joan M 
1933 Finch Katy Mrs - Eileen Brown
1933 Thompson Leonard
1934 Foster Betty Calladine
1935 Baker Dick W 
1935 Cooke Eleanor 
1935 Durward David 
1935 Millward Harry 
1935 Sutton Eric 
1936 Baker Alec 
1936 Boothby Cynthia Boam 
1936 Briddon Jean Carlsson 
1936 Graham Bernice Clewes 
1936 Hoddle Norman 
1936 Jones Tom 
1936 Kean AH 
1936 Nolan Peggy E Watson 
1936 Snelling Joan Waring 
1936 Tagg George 
1937 Band Roy 
1937 Barnes Reg 
1937 Edge Derek 
1937 Hindley George 
1937 Morris Douglas C 
1937 Norman Joan Newton 
1937 Smith Dora Mayes 
1937 Watson Gordon 
1937 Yates Marjorie 
1938 Barber Kathleen 
1938 Booth Tedd & Marjorie 
1938 Bradley Lewis &Pamela Smith 
1938 Causer Eunice 
1938 Cox Donald 
1938 Harber Barbara Makin 
1938 Herring Mr sister 
1938 Lenthall Frederick Alan 
1938 Marsden Joyce Fox 
1938 Sanders June Mrs Ewart 
1938 Sullivan J Pat 
1938 Thoms G Mrs 
1938 Tomlins Derek F 
1939 Birks Pamela J Maybury 
1939 Doram Colin 
1939 Norman Mary Forsythe
1939 Jackson Roy & Phil/Eric Morley 
1939 Lewis James Harold 
1939 Moore Betty Hall 
1939 Swann Muriel 
1939 Wragg Samuel Edward 
1940 Ashley Peter 
1940 Burgess Sheila Randall 
1940 Hill Mavis Clough 
1940 Housley Doreen M Booth 
1940 Jasper Enid nee Stacey 
1940 Stockton Keith J Tink 
1940 Whitely Alf 
1941 Beresford Dorothy Robinson 
1941 Graham Mrs B 
1941 Heath Joan Higginson 
1941 Kirk Mrs A H 
1942 Brassington Bob 
1942 Creasey Joan Charlesworth
1942 Renton Sheila Thompson 
1942 Ford Margaret Sullivan 
1943 Clarke Joan Riggott & Owen 
1943 Cutting Marjorie Blackburn 
1943 Greaves Cliff 
1943 Mansfield JM Mrs Howsley 
1943 Quartermaine Brian & Joan 
1943 Rodgers Peter Charles 
1943 Twelves Eric 
1944 Bradley Pamela Smith 
1944 Burton Jean McLarty 
1944 Ferguson Joyce M Bonell 
1944 Jackson Rita Austin 
1944 Noyce Jean Nash 
1944 Sandel Ron 
1944 Walkley Brian
1944 Yates Avis Smith 
1945 Barber Sheila Maycock 
1945 Barnes Audrey 
1945 Bassett Brian 
1945 Buxton Alan 
1945 Gillatt Shirley Hill 
1945 Houghton Roy 
1945 Clark Pam Kemp 
1945 Mundy Brian 
1945 Norman Hilary Thornton 
1945 Ralph Jean Fox 
1945 Swann Beryl Knowles& Prof D 
1945 Wadge John 
1946 Brailsford Ralph 
1946 Cable Tony/Margaret 
1946 Feltham Enid Gilthorpe
1946 Girdwood William 
1946 Hill Janet James 
1946 Hobson John 
1946 Morris Grace Howells 
1946 Severn Brenda Bland 
1947 Carless Noreen Hulteen
1947 Coates Roger 
1947 Cooper Sylvia Sivil 
1947 Dunkerley Sam 
1947 Fawbert Yvonne 
1947 Johnson Barbara Irwin 
1947 Lund Fred T 
1947 Sissons Ken 
1947 Sharratt Ron Tapton Gardner 
1947 Spriggs Maureen Cummins
1947 Trueman Brian 
1947 Wagstaffe Peter 
1948 Bateman Hilary Knowles 
1948 Beasley Joan Eaton 
1948 Butt Peter 
1948 Cox Douglas A 
1948 Deakin Hazel Topham 
1948 Gillam Douglas 
1948 Harris Margaret 
1948 Jackson Kathleen Heath 
1948 Pogson James 
1948 Stirling Roger 
1948 Ward Barrie 
1948 Wheatcroft Tony 
1949 Ashley Gill McCormack 
1949 Baker Des 
1949 Barnes Pat Rusty
1949 Bircumshaw Norman 
1949 Collins Paddy Dr 
1949 Cresswell Brian 
1949 Ford Pat
1949 Forrester Kathleen 
1949 Frost Stan 
1949 Goodwin Ken 
1949 Greaves David 
1949 Haslam G Mrs 
1949 Hird Peggy Rossington
1949 Hitchins Ann Higton 
1949 Ireson Rod 
1949 Lambert Jack 
1949 Laws Peter 
1949 Lennon Margaret 
1949 Peach Sheila Taylor 
1949 Pollard Margaret Orwin 
1949 Renshaw Keith 
1949 Sims David 
1949 Smith Joan Burch 
1949 Taylor Val 
1949 Turner Graham 
1949 Webb Roger 
1950 Baines Marlene Saunders 
1950 Barnes Mike 
1950 Bland Bryan 
1950 Coe April Hall 
1950 Crowder Brenda Dawson 
1950 Dodds Pat Woodhouse 
1950 Coe April Hall 
1950 Knowles Maureen 
1950 Nicholas Malcolm 
1950 Rimmington Alan 
1950 Silcock Glennis Wilson 
1950 Smith Jackie Allen 
1950 Ward Terry 
1950 Wardle George 
1950 Watkinson P 
1950 Woodhouse Pat Parker 
1950 Wright Avril & Frank
1951 Billyeald Dave 
1951 Burgess Carol Quigley 
1951 Nicholls Judith Robotham 
1951 Rodgers Maureengrady & Martin 
1951 Rowbotham Judith 
1951 Thomas Margaret 
1951 Yeldham Marion 
1952 Armstrong Trevor 
1952 Beresford Margarite Lane 
1952 Burgess Carol 
1952 Chapman Eileen Cooper 
1952 Fisher Kathleen Rodgers 
1952 Millward Brian 
1952 Simpson David 
1952 Wilson Terry 
1953 Bacon Barbara Kearsey 
1953 Fry Anthony James 
1953 Jennings Elizabeth 
1953 Maclean Othen Thelma Lorraine 
1953 Mathews Malcolm & June 
1953 Middleton Tony 
1953 Ulyett Sandra Finlayson 
1954 Atrill John 
1954 Ball David/Jean 
1954 Day Christine Wild 
1954 Doughty Dr Robert 
1954 Gaffney Marian Woodisse 
1954 Garfoot Peter 
1954 Hays Margaret Penney 
1954 Mason Ian 
1954 Stanford Mike 
1954 Watkinson Longden Elizabeth 
1954 Woodhouse Michael 
1955 Branson Mel 
1955 Culpin John 
1955 Culpin Lorraine Dewsbury 
1955 Firth John 
1955 Ireland Trevor & Mrs 
1956 Birkin Barrie & Jean 
1956 Havenhand Gloria Wood 
1956 Humphreys Geoff 
1956 Kerslake Dr JC & Mrs CA 
1956 Lowry Mrs E A 
1956 White Doug 
1956 Whitehead Richard 
1957 Armstrong Sue Massey 
1957 Bradley Brenda 
1957 Else Andrew 
1957 Jackson Janet Wain 
1957 Nisbet Margaret Smith 
1957 Whittle Hazel 
1958 Beasley Margaret 
1958 Blankley Valerie Elliott 
1958 Hardy Derek & Munro D 
1958 Hunt Judith Oliver 
1959 Booker Bill 
1959 Chettle Frank E 
1959 Clark Joe 
1959 Croot Sue Millington 
1959 Else Kay

1959 Evans David
1959 Eveleigh Vivien Maurice 
1959 Gaunt Andrea L Cooper 
1959 Insley Gordon 
1959 Vintiner John 
1960 Cooke Alan & Pam 
1960 Cheetham Graham 
1960 Hanson David Andrew 
1960 Hughes Elizabeth Pearson 
1960 Pucci Martin

1960 Smith Martin 
1960 Thompson Philip 
1960 Wright Peter 
1961 Babister Jill Challis
1961 Bennett Susan 
1961 Branson Mel 
1961 Coulson Mel 
1961 Cox Christine Pedley
1961 Gent Ann 
1961 Hunt Sally 
1961 Mobbs John 
1961 White Gillian 
1961 Wright Janet Ford & John 
1962 Bonsell Stephanie 
1962 Butt Charles 
1962 Duke Pat Fitch 
1962 Johnson Mr via Lynne 
1962 Chapman John 
1962 Davey Jean Wilkinson 
1962 Hughes Margaret by Mr Herring 
1963 Bradshaw Susan Gutelid 
1963 Carnall Philip/Blanche 
1963 Enfield P Bryan 
1963 Green Jackie Harvey 
1963 Oldfield Julie Doyle 
1963 Wagstaffe John 
1963 Wilkinson John 
1964 Chumbley Julie Taylor 
1964 Fountain John & Joan 
1964 Hall Adrian

1964 Heath Susan 
1964 Johnson Mr via Lynne 
1964 Styles Linda Kirby 
1964 Wallis Paul 
1964 Webster Paul 
1965 Bemrose Josephine Costello 
1965 Hardy Anne 
1965 Johnson Lynne Payne 
1966 Baggaley Arthur 
1966 Bates Keith & Maureen 
1966 Hodby Chris 
1966 Hodkinson Ethel C Jane 
1966 Lambert Merv 
1966 Purvis Ray 
1966 Turner Rhoderick Nigel 
1966 Walker Robin 
1967 Andrews Andrea Gregory 
1967 Drabble Andy 
1967 Hadfield Gaye 
1967 Holland Paul 
1967 Hope Ann 
1967 Pendleton Alan 
1967 Styles Jason 
1968 Browett Derrick Anthony 
1968 Goucher Glenys & David 
1968 Grist Valerie Moore 
1968 Hasman Love Deborah 
1968 Marshall Middleton Susan 
1968 Mulcaster Downs Ruth M 
1968 Birks Janette Redfern
1969 Beresford Jane
1969 Gould Pauline
1969 Saxton Paul 
1970 Barnett John 
1970 Frearson Peter & K 
1970 Gibbons Linda 
1970 Greenwood Paul 
1970 Lindley Richard 
1970 Lukic Mike 
1970 MacPherson David 
1970 Naylor Jo
1970 Seaston Linda 
1970 Smith-Owen Sue 
1971 Arblaster Doreen 
1971 Gibbons Linda 
1971 Higginbottom Gary 
1971 Tuttle Peter 
1971 Walker Christine 
1972 Beresford (Bez) Alan 
1972 Biggs Lorraine 
1972 Musson Elaine Sandford 
1972 Tomlinson Roy Hazel 
1973 Bargh C Pat 
1973 Collins S Pat 
1973 Dodd Susan 
1973 Ford Claire Sears 
1973 Hicks Sue 
1973 Lowe David 
1973 Trewick Andrew 
1974 Bennett Frank Susan 
1974 Clarke M Diane 
1974 Gould Pauline Robinson 
1974 Horn Alistair 
1974 Walker Simon 
1974 Woodward Jean M 
1975 Finney Paul 
1976 Lockwood Claire Wort 
1976 Sears Andrew 
1979 Newton Gary 
1981 Foster Adrian 
1983 Jackson Robert

1987 Evans Lee 
1987 Grass Michelle Hawkins